Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

MOBILE

Region 04Alabama hearing outlookRank #75 of 160

Avg processing

256days

-10 vs national

Processing time

256

8.5 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

3,260

FY receipts

3,409

FY dispositions

2,954

Active judges

11

Video hearings

0%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

74.5%

+16.7 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.15

Growing

Rank

#75

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 11 judges

61%
92%
0%Median 74.1%100%

At MOBILE, approval rates range from 60.7% (Waller, Robert) to 92.1% (Stalley, D Burgess) — a 31-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (74.1%), not the best case.

Judges at MOBILE (11)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Stalley, D Burgess92.1%12611610
Sheely, Ben E87.9%33129140
Nelson, Roger A84.6%27323142
Muth, Thomas M77.4%26620660
Guice, Tracy S77.0%27421163
Robinson, Laura L74.1%36326994
Messina, Christopher70.5%443113
McCaghren, Marni R67.9%321218103
Campbell, Daniel S64.5%392253139
Boucher, Kevin64.3%373240133
Waller, Robert60.7%613724