Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

MONTGOMERY

Region 04Alabama hearing outlookRank #31 of 160

Avg processing

239days

-27 vs national

Processing time

239

8.0 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,593

FY receipts

3,235

FY dispositions

3,015

Active judges

11

Video hearings

0%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

69.3%

+11.6 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.07

Growing

Rank

#31

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 11 judges

49%
92%
0%Median 70.3%100%

At MONTGOMERY, approval rates range from 48.6% (Latham, Carol) to 91.6% (Strong, C. Rene) — a 43-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (70.3%), not the best case.

Judges at MONTGOMERY (11)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Strong, C. Rene91.6%23921920
Intoccia, Vincent83.8%34528956
Naylor, Amy83.3%32326954
Oakes, Brian A.77.1%34926980
Akins, George M.73.8%805921
South, Ricky V.70.3%387272115
Barnett-Jefferson, Renita68.5%384263121
Healy, Philip57.5%19311182
Langland, John55.2%362200162
Johnson, Jessica Marie53.1%19210290
Latham, Carol48.6%356173183