Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

BIRMINGHAM

Region 04Alabama hearing outlookRank #49 of 160

Avg processing

247days

-19 vs national

Processing time

247

8.2 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,355

FY receipts

2,585

FY dispositions

2,676

Active judges

8

Video hearings

0%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

49.1%

-8.7 vs avg

Backlog ratio

0.97

Shrinking

Rank

#49

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 8 judges

35%
75%
0%Median 49.3%100%

At BIRMINGHAM, approval rates range from 35.0% (Merchant, George W.) to 75.1% (Turner, Brian) — a 40-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (49.3%), not the best case.

Judges at BIRMINGHAM (8)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Turner, Brian75.1%37428193
Waller, Robert60.7%613724
Jackson, Monica D57.6%335193142
Kraft, Emilie54.5%385210175
Johnson, Lisa M44.1%297131166
Helmer, Mary E40.3%347140207
Guthrie, Clarence37.4%446167279
Merchant, George W.35.0%409143266