Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Mississippi

MS · Region ATL

DDS approval rate

36.4%

-3.4 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

36.4%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

+5.8 pts

Annual receipts

27,354

FY2024

Hearing offices

3

16 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

3,460

Initial determinations

2,705

Initial allowance rate

37.9%

Initial pending

17,966

Recon determinations

862

Recon allowance rate

15.2%

Hearing offices in Mississippi

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
JACKSON MS OHO22151,91955.8%6
TUPELO212361,38867.5%5
HATTIESBURG282382,86050.2%7

ALJs in Mississippi (16)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Draper, Jo AnnTUPELO87.5%1614
Elkins, James SHATTIESBURG86.9%427371
Mashburn, ShannonTUPELO73.9%379280
Jones, BrianHATTIESBURG72.6%157114
Stroud, Larry J.JACKSON MS OHO70.3%357251
DeGruy, ElizabethJACKSON MS OHO62.7%166104
Lott, RogerTUPELO61.2%425260
Onderak, MatthiasEVANSVILLE60.4%13984
Brand, Marilyn R.JACKSON MS OHO59.8%398238
Hollingsworth, WendyHATTIESBURG55.4%343190
Melvin, PatriciaJACKSON MS OHO47.1%382180
Grayson, William CHATTIESBURG45.5%330150
Narvil, Jeffrey C.JACKSON MS OHO42.9%401172
Grayson, Lori SHATTIESBURG42.0%350147
Burkes, FeliciaHATTIESBURG28.6%364104
Porciello, Laurie HHATTIESBURG22.4%31370

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Mississippi claim by condition, age, and stage.