Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

HATTIESBURG

Region 04Mississippi hearing outlookRank #28 of 160

Avg processing

238days

-28 vs national

Processing time

238

7.9 months

Hearing wait

7.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,860

FY receipts

3,378

FY dispositions

2,445

Active judges

7

Video hearings

28%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

50.2%

-7.5 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.38

Growing

Rank

#28

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 7 judges

22%
87%
0%Median 45.5%100%

At HATTIESBURG, approval rates range from 22.4% (Porciello, Laurie H) to 86.9% (Elkins, James S) — a 65-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (45.5%), not the best case.

Judges at HATTIESBURG (7)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Elkins, James S86.9%42737156
Jones, Brian72.6%15711443
Hollingsworth, Wendy55.4%343190153
Grayson, William C45.5%330150180
Grayson, Lori S42.0%350147203
Burkes, Felicia28.6%364104260
Porciello, Laurie H22.4%31370243