Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

JACKSON MS OHO

Region 04Mississippi hearing outlookRank #2 of 160

Avg processing

215days

-51 vs national

Processing time

215

7.2 months

Hearing wait

7.5

months (current)

Cases pending

1,919

FY receipts

2,498

FY dispositions

1,842

Active judges

6

Video hearings

—

Avg approval rate

55.8%

-1.9 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.36

Growing

Rank

#2

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 6 judges

43%
70%
0%Median 60.1%100%

At JACKSON MS OHO, approval rates range from 42.9% (Narvil, Jeffrey C.) to 70.3% (Stroud, Larry J.) — a 27-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (60.1%), not the best case.

Judges at JACKSON MS OHO (6)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Stroud, Larry J.70.3%357251106
DeGruy, Elizabeth62.7%16610462
Onderak, Matthias60.4%1398455
Brand, Marilyn R.59.8%398238160
Melvin, Patricia47.1%382180202
Narvil, Jeffrey C.42.9%401172229