Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Arizona

AZ · Region SFO

DDS approval rate

33.5%

-6.3 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

33.5%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

+2.1 pts

Annual receipts

40,572

FY2024

Hearing offices

3

15 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

4,322

Initial determinations

4,002

Initial allowance rate

30.2%

Initial pending

16,349

Recon determinations

1,103

Recon allowance rate

15.0%

Hearing offices in Arizona

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
PHOENIX DOWNTOWN1132731,50761.2%6
TUCSON1432961,62773.5%6
PHOENIX NORTH15835082560.4%6

ALJs in Arizona (15)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Johnson, Larry ETUCSON84.1%290244
Suing, TimothyHOUSTON WEST77.3%2217
Chen, TinTinTUCSON76.0%208158
Armbruster, TedPHOENIX NORTH75.9%257195
Gaffney, JohnPHOENIX DOWNTOWN75.3%381287
Davis, CharlesTUCSON75.1%329247
Fletcher, Guy E.PHOENIX DOWNTOWN72.8%158115
Baum, PeterRENO67.4%236159
Paternoster, SashaPHOENIX DOWNTOWN59.1%13781
Elias, YasminPHOENIX NORTH58.8%5130
Businger, ThomasPHOENIX NORTH53.7%6736
Walls, KellyPHOENIX NORTH52.1%261136
Waters, Carla LPHOENIX DOWNTOWN46.6%264123
Bucci, Patricia APHOENIX NORTH34.4%6422
Alegre, Dante M.PHOENIX DOWNTOWN31.2%25379

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Arizona claim by condition, age, and stage.