Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

PHOENIX DOWNTOWN

Region 09Arizona hearing outlookRank #113 of 160

Avg processing

273days

+7 vs national

Processing time

273

9.1 months

Hearing wait

10.0

months (current)

Cases pending

1,507

FY receipts

1,438

FY dispositions

1,337

Active judges

6

Video hearings

—

Avg approval rate

61.2%

+3.5 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.08

Growing

Rank

#113

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 6 judges

31%
75%
0%Median 66.0%100%

At PHOENIX DOWNTOWN, approval rates range from 31.2% (Alegre, Dante M.) to 75.3% (Gaffney, John) — a 44-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (66.0%), not the best case.

Judges at PHOENIX DOWNTOWN (6)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Gaffney, John75.3%38128794
Davis, Charles75.1%32924782
Fletcher, Guy E.72.8%15811543
Paternoster, Sasha59.1%1378156
Waters, Carla L46.6%264123141
Alegre, Dante M.31.2%25379174