Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

TUCSON

Region 09Arizona hearing outlookRank #143 of 160

Avg processing

296days

+30 vs national

Processing time

296

9.9 months

Hearing wait

9.0

months (current)

Cases pending

1,627

FY receipts

1,504

FY dispositions

996

Active judges

6

Video hearings

14%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

73.5%

+15.7 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.51

Growing

Rank

#143

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 6 judges

59%
84%
0%Median 71.2%100%

At TUCSON, approval rates range from 58.8% (Elias, Yasmin) to 84.1% (Johnson, Larry E) — a 25-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (71.2%), not the best case.

Judges at TUCSON (6)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Johnson, Larry E84.1%29024446
Chen, TinTin76.0%20815850
Davis, Charles75.1%32924782
Baum, Peter67.4%23615977
Paternoster, Sasha59.1%1378156
Elias, Yasmin58.8%513021