Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Nevada

NV · Region SFO

DDS approval rate

37.9%

-1.9 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

37.9%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

-0.1 pts

Annual receipts

14,948

FY2024

Hearing offices

2

11 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

2,006

Initial determinations

1,744

Initial allowance rate

36.9%

Initial pending

5,942

Recon determinations

723

Recon allowance rate

12.6%

Hearing offices in Nevada

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
RENO8826058958.3%6
LAS VEGAS1192771,79257.2%6

ALJs in Nevada (11)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Baum, PeterRENO67.4%236159
Pease, JesseRENO66.7%2416
Stevens Bentley, ElizabethSAN BERNARDINO65.9%308203
Daniels, Christopher RCOLUMBIA SC65.3%199130
O'Brien-Persons, WynneRENO61.3%7546
Gatto, David KLAS VEGAS58.6%321188
Morholt, NeilLAS VEGAS50.2%305153
Allen, MatthewSAN ANTONIO49.4%421208
Finnie, MichaelFRANKLIN TN47.8%20397
Hoover, Cynthia RLAS VEGAS45.2%3114
Eddins-Hill, RosalindMEMPHIS38.3%6023

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Nevada claim by condition, age, and stage.