Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

RENO

Region 09Nevada hearing outlookRank #88 of 160

Avg processing

260days

-6 vs national

Processing time

260

8.7 months

Hearing wait

7.0

months (current)

Cases pending

589

FY receipts

564

FY dispositions

449

Active judges

6

Video hearings

0%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

58.3%

+0.6 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.26

Growing

Rank

#88

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 5 judges

38%
67%
0%Median 61.3%100%

At RENO, approval rates range from 38.3% (Eddins-Hill, Rosalind) to 67.4% (Baum, Peter) — a 29-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (61.3%), not the best case.

Judges at RENO (6)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Baum, Peter67.4%23615977
Pease, Jesse66.7%24168
Stevens Bentley, Elizabeth65.9%308203105
O'Brien-Persons, Wynne61.3%754629
Allen, Matthew49.4%421208213
Eddins-Hill, Rosalind38.3%602337