Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

LAS VEGAS

Region 09Nevada hearing outlookRank #119 of 160

Avg processing

277days

+11 vs national

Processing time

277

9.2 months

Hearing wait

9.0

months (current)

Cases pending

1,792

FY receipts

1,612

FY dispositions

900

Active judges

6

Video hearings

5%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

57.2%

-0.5 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.79

Growing

Rank

#119

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 6 judges

45%
67%
0%Median 54.4%100%

At LAS VEGAS, approval rates range from 45.2% (Hoover, Cynthia R) to 67.4% (Baum, Peter) — a 22-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (54.4%), not the best case.

Judges at LAS VEGAS (6)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Baum, Peter67.4%23615977
Daniels, Christopher R65.3%19913069
Gatto, David K58.6%321188133
Morholt, Neil50.2%305153152
Finnie, Michael47.8%20397106
Hoover, Cynthia R45.2%311417