Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Louisiana

LA · Region DAL

DDS approval rate

37.2%

-2.6 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

37.2%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

-2.6 pts

Annual receipts

37,828

FY2024

Hearing offices

4

23 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

4,410

Initial determinations

4,942

Initial allowance rate

36.8%

Initial pending

20,436

Recon determinations

463

Recon allowance rate

22.9%

Hearing offices in Louisiana

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
ALEXANDRIA212362,53554.6%7
METAIRIE382421,62354.3%6
NEW ORLEANS1102721,75148.4%7
SHREVEPORT15232188068.2%5

ALJs in Louisiana (23)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Abbondondelo, MarySHREVEPORT86.9%337293
Volz, Louis JNEW ORLEANS85.0%6051
Supergan, Patricia WSHREVEPORT80.0%54
Molinar, KathleenALEXANDRIA69.1%350242
Grant, RobertALEXANDRIA67.5%381257
Smilie, CarolynALEXANDRIA66.9%335224
Thomason, SamuelDALLAS NORTH OHO64.5%256165
Juge, Christopher H.NEW ORLEANS62.9%170107
Antonowicz, JohnLONG ISLAND61.7%253156
Hansen, HollyMETAIRIE58.7%366215
Wiedemann, KarenMETAIRIE57.0%284162
Benedict, DavidMETAIRIE51.7%348180
Exnicios, Richard M.METAIRIE50.5%331167
Daniels Smoke, StephanieALEXANDRIA50.3%330166
Hertzig, Michael S.METAIRIE46.7%227106
Morgan, JefferyNEW ORLEANS46.4%321149
Ragona, LawrenceALEXANDRIA44.3%280124
Anderson, Monica JNEW ORLEANS44.2%360159
Able, DevonaALEXANDRIA44.1%315139
Fraiser, JimNEW ORLEANS43.4%341148
Wright, Charlotte ASHREVEPORT42.9%14763
Rachal, StevenALEXANDRIA36.4%360131
Dowling, John M.NEW ORLEANS0.0%10

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Louisiana claim by condition, age, and stage.