Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

METAIRIE

Region 06Louisiana hearing outlookRank #38 of 160

Avg processing

242days

-24 vs national

Processing time

242

8.1 months

Hearing wait

7.5

months (current)

Cases pending

1,623

FY receipts

2,044

FY dispositions

1,850

Active judges

6

Video hearings

1%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

54.3%

-3.4 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.10

Growing

Rank

#38

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 6 judges

47%
63%
0%Median 54.4%100%

At METAIRIE, approval rates range from 46.7% (Hertzig, Michael S.) to 62.9% (Juge, Christopher H.) — a 16-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (54.4%), not the best case.

Judges at METAIRIE (6)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Juge, Christopher H.62.9%17010763
Hansen, Holly58.7%366215151
Wiedemann, Karen57.0%284162122
Benedict, David51.7%348180168
Exnicios, Richard M.50.5%331167164
Hertzig, Michael S.46.7%227106121