Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

NEW ORLEANS

Region 06Louisiana hearing outlookRank #110 of 160

Avg processing

272days

+6 vs national

Processing time

272

9.1 months

Hearing wait

9.5

months (current)

Cases pending

1,751

FY receipts

1,680

FY dispositions

1,316

Active judges

7

Video hearings

21%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

48.4%

-9.4 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.28

Growing

Rank

#110

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 6 judges

43%
85%
0%Median 45.3%100%

At NEW ORLEANS, approval rates range from 42.9% (Wright, Charlotte A) to 85.0% (Volz, Louis J) — a 42-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (45.3%), not the best case.

Judges at NEW ORLEANS (7)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Volz, Louis J85.0%60519
Juge, Christopher H.62.9%17010763
Morgan, Jeffery46.4%321149172
Anderson, Monica J44.2%360159201
Fraiser, Jim43.4%341148193
Wright, Charlotte A42.9%1476384
Dowling, John M.0.0%101