Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Maryland

MD · Region PHL

DDS approval rate

43.8%

+4.0 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

43.8%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

+4.9 pts

Annual receipts

26,628

FY2024

Hearing offices

2

19 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

2,513

Initial determinations

2,392

Initial allowance rate

42.0%

Initial pending

8,040

Recon determinations

845

Recon allowance rate

17.9%

Hearing offices in Maryland

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
BALTIMORE1372913,45158.7%13
NHC BALTIMORE—332047.2%8

ALJs in Maryland (19)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Forrest-Doyle, MaryWASHINGTON79.4%175139
Manico, William M.BALTIMORE72.7%2216
Neely, DonaldBALTIMORE68.7%307211
Borda, EricPHILADELPHIA67.8%177120
Grunberg, HopePHILADELPHIA EAST66.7%32
Ball, GaryBALTIMORE64.4%222143
Olmscheid, MelvinBALTIMORE62.9%272171
Ball, NelisbethBALTIMORE61.8%191118
Posner, TaraBALTIMORE59.8%251150
Bozarth, ShawnHARRISBURG53.6%224120
Hammock, MelissaNHC BALTIMORE53.0%266141
Benton, AmyNHC ST LOUIS51.5%3317
Simmonds, ClaryBALTIMORE49.4%334165
Barker, PaulNHC BALTIMORE47.6%20698
Woode, CharlesST LOUIS47.0%16678
Turner-Banks, TamaraBALTIMORE46.8%233109
Dillon, ChristopherNHC BALTIMORE44.4%8136
Massengill, ScottBALTIMORE42.1%13356
Loughlin, JohnALBANY34.3%23079

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Maryland claim by condition, age, and stage.