Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

BALTIMORE

Region 03Maryland hearing outlookRank #137 of 160

Avg processing

291days

+25 vs national

Processing time

291

9.7 months

Hearing wait

10.0

months (current)

Cases pending

3,451

FY receipts

3,131

FY dispositions

2,688

Active judges

13

Video hearings

7%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

58.7%

+1.0 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.16

Growing

Rank

#137

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 12 judges

42%
79%
0%Median 60.8%100%

At BALTIMORE, approval rates range from 42.1% (Massengill, Scott) to 79.4% (Forrest-Doyle, Mary) — a 37-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (60.8%), not the best case.

Judges at BALTIMORE (13)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Forrest-Doyle, Mary79.4%17513936
Manico, William M.72.7%22166
Neely, Donald68.7%30721196
Borda, Eric67.8%17712057
Ball, Gary64.4%22214379
Olmscheid, Melvin62.9%272171101
Ball, Nelisbeth61.8%19111873
Posner, Tara59.8%251150101
Hammock, Melissa53.0%266141125
Simmonds, Clary49.4%334165169
Barker, Paul47.6%20698108
Turner-Banks, Tamara46.8%233109124
Massengill, Scott42.1%1335677