Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

NHC BALTIMORE

Unassigned regionMaryland hearing outlook

Avg processing

332days

+66 vs national

Processing time

332

11.1 months

Hearing wait

—

Cases pending

0

FY receipts

-893

FY dispositions

1,140

Active judges

8

Video hearings

87%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

47.2%

-10.5 vs avg

Backlog ratio

-0.78

Shrinking

Rank

Unranked

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 7 judges

34%
54%
0%Median 47.6%100%

At NHC BALTIMORE, approval rates range from 34.3% (Loughlin, John) to 53.6% (Bozarth, Shawn) — a 19-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (47.6%), not the best case.

Judges at NHC BALTIMORE (8)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Grunberg, Hope66.7%321
Bozarth, Shawn53.6%224120104
Hammock, Melissa53.0%266141125
Benton, Amy51.5%331716
Barker, Paul47.6%20698108
Woode, Charles47.0%1667888
Dillon, Christopher44.4%813645
Loughlin, John34.3%23079151