Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

New Hampshire

NH · Region BOS

DDS approval rate

48.6%

+8.8 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

48.6%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

-2.0 pts

Annual receipts

7,146

FY2024

Hearing offices

1

6 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

678

Initial determinations

537

Initial allowance rate

49.9%

Initial pending

2,076

Recon determinations

133

Recon allowance rate

25.6%

Hearing offices in New Hampshire

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
MANCHESTER1152742,12457.4%6

ALJs in New Hampshire (6)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Martin, Paul G.MANCHESTER68.9%209144
Malvey, EdwardMANCHESTER63.7%292186
Groeneveld-Meijer, LisaMANCHESTER62.2%365227
LaChance, TracyMANCHESTER60.5%367222
Menard, JoshuaMANCHESTER53.2%331176
Levin, MatthewMANCHESTER39.2%311122

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a New Hampshire claim by condition, age, and stage.