Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Massachusetts

MA · Region BOS

DDS approval rate

40.2%

+0.4 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

40.2%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

-2.8 pts

Annual receipts

37,055

FY2024

Hearing offices

3

17 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

3,690

Initial determinations

2,696

Initial allowance rate

36.1%

Initial pending

13,311

Recon determinations

1,229

Recon allowance rate

14.4%

Hearing offices in Massachusetts

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
LAWRENCE MA1352891,54861.1%5
BOSTON1493111,96658.7%8
SPRINGFIELD MA1543321,80460.8%5

ALJs in Massachusetts (17)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Sedaca, JoaniNEW YORK82.4%222183
Baird, Jonathan P.LAWRENCE MA73.2%235172
Pinkus, JoshuaSPRINGFIELD MA70.7%174123
Hurley, FrancisBOSTON66.7%186124
Ramsey, WilliamBOSTON65.9%8254
Dziepak, AnthonyLAWRENCE MA65.7%300197
Bauer, Edward T.SPRINGFIELD MA65.3%291190
Danialzadeh, PayamSPRINGFIELD MA63.7%281179
Klibaner, AlexanderBOSTON61.2%255156
Belford, TimothyLAWRENCE MA56.6%369209
Griswold, KimSPRINGFIELD MA55.6%250139
Benson, JohnLAWRENCE MA53.7%361194
Michalec Olszewski, LauraBRONX50.0%84
Sharrard, AnneBOSTON48.3%17484
Rodgers, SujataBOSTON45.5%115
Hellman, MichaelSPRINGFIELD MA41.9%13657
Teehan, SeanBOSTON35.8%26093

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Massachusetts claim by condition, age, and stage.