Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

BOSTON

Region 01Massachusetts hearing outlookRank #149 of 160

Avg processing

311days

+45 vs national

Processing time

311

10.4 months

Hearing wait

9.5

months (current)

Cases pending

1,966

FY receipts

1,579

FY dispositions

1,090

Active judges

8

Video hearings

0%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

58.7%

+1.0 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.45

Growing

Rank

#149

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 6 judges

36%
82%
0%Median 63.5%100%

At BOSTON, approval rates range from 35.8% (Teehan, Sean) to 82.4% (Sedaca, Joani) — a 47-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (63.5%), not the best case.

Judges at BOSTON (8)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Sedaca, Joani82.4%22218339
Hurley, Francis66.7%18612462
Ramsey, William65.9%825428
Klibaner, Alexander61.2%25515699
Michalec Olszewski, Laura50.0%844
Sharrard, Anne48.3%1748490
Rodgers, Sujata45.5%1156
Teehan, Sean35.8%26093167