Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Kentucky

KY · Region ATL

DDS approval rate

32.7%

-7.1 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

32.7%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

+1.1 pts

Annual receipts

41,131

FY2024

Hearing offices

4

27 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

4,806

Initial determinations

4,443

Initial allowance rate

30.3%

Initial pending

11,419

Recon determinations

1,679

Recon allowance rate

9.5%

Hearing offices in Kentucky

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
LEXINGTON132323,15949.8%10
PADUCAH1423360758.9%5
MIDDLESBORO4024364848.7%5
LOUISVILLE682543,11953.3%7

ALJs in Kentucky (27)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Hall, BrandieLOUISVILLE68.4%206141
Gray, StacyFLORENCE66.9%172115
Turner, MartyPADUCAH63.5%417265
DeGruy, ElizabethJACKSON MS OHO62.7%166104
Brock, SusanLOUISVILLE62.3%393245
Foster, StaceyLOUISVILLE61.1%370226
Crocker, BoyceLEXINGTON57.7%409236
Renfroe, Mary M.KINGSPORT55.6%198110
Peeples, DavidPADUCAH54.2%15584
Mangus, Tommye CMIDDLESBORO54.2%4826
Sheppard, ChristopherLEXINGTON54.1%394213
Stanley, JonathanLEXINGTON53.3%400213
Spangler, ToddKNOXVILLE52.7%201106
Eastham, Jeffrey LLEXINGTON52.6%403212
Isaacs, DavidaLEXINGTON52.6%386203
Pickett, Dennis LyndellLOUISVILLE50.3%374188
Firestone, ScottGREENSBORO50.0%12663
Saragas, AntonyLEXINGTON49.8%422210
Jackson, Karen R.LEXINGTON47.7%367175
Collins, StevenLOUISVILLE47.5%360171
Lovitt, JerryLEXINGTON45.7%348159
Zuber, William CLOUISVILLE44.7%389174
McDaniel, CandaceLOUISVILLE44.7%340152
Bowling, Robert BLEXINGTON39.8%13353
Appleton, StacyMIDDLESBORO39.2%426167
Holsclaw, GregLEXINGTON37.7%406153
Lewandowski, David SMIDDLESBORO20.0%51

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Kentucky claim by condition, age, and stage.