Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

LEXINGTON

Region 04Kentucky hearing outlookRank #13 of 160

Avg processing

232days

-34 vs national

Processing time

232

7.7 months

Hearing wait

7.0

months (current)

Cases pending

3,159

FY receipts

4,065

FY dispositions

3,649

Active judges

10

Video hearings

0%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

49.8%

-7.9 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.11

Growing

Rank

#13

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 10 judges

38%
58%
0%Median 51.2%100%

At LEXINGTON, approval rates range from 37.7% (Holsclaw, Greg) to 57.7% (Crocker, Boyce) — a 20-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (51.2%), not the best case.

Judges at LEXINGTON (10)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Crocker, Boyce57.7%409236173
Sheppard, Christopher54.1%394213181
Stanley, Jonathan53.3%400213187
Eastham, Jeffrey L52.6%403212191
Isaacs, Davida52.6%386203183
Saragas, Antony49.8%422210212
Jackson, Karen R.47.7%367175192
Lovitt, Jerry45.7%348159189
Bowling, Robert B39.8%1335380
Holsclaw, Greg37.7%406153253