Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

LOUISVILLE

Region 04Kentucky hearing outlookRank #68 of 160

Avg processing

254days

-12 vs national

Processing time

254

8.5 months

Hearing wait

7.0

months (current)

Cases pending

3,119

FY receipts

3,343

FY dispositions

2,488

Active judges

7

Video hearings

16%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

53.3%

-4.4 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.34

Growing

Rank

#68

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 7 judges

45%
68%
0%Median 50.3%100%

At LOUISVILLE, approval rates range from 44.7% (McDaniel, Candace) to 68.4% (Hall, Brandie) — a 24-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (50.3%), not the best case.

Judges at LOUISVILLE (7)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Hall, Brandie68.4%20614165
Brock, Susan62.3%393245148
Foster, Stacey61.1%370226144
Pickett, Dennis Lyndell50.3%374188186
Collins, Steven47.5%360171189
Zuber, William C44.7%389174215
McDaniel, Candace44.7%340152188