Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Michigan

MI · Region CHI

DDS approval rate

38.8%

-1.1 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

38.8%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

-0.6 pts

Annual receipts

66,212

FY2024

Hearing offices

6

38 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

7,309

Initial determinations

6,597

Initial allowance rate

35.2%

Initial pending

22,013

Recon determinations

1,943

Recon allowance rate

13.9%

Hearing offices in Michigan

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
LANSING92291,64153.0%5
MT PLEASANT MI282381,52465.0%6
GRAND RAPIDS312391,84060.9%6
DETROIT372413,02957.5%9
LIVONIA MI442452,88657.7%8
FLINT1052701,76259.6%4

ALJs in Michigan (38)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Ambrose, ChristopherLANSING82.7%266220
Turner, JoyDETROIT75.2%375282
Ohanesian, NicholasSPECIAL REVIEW CADRE71.8%7151
Chavez, RobertLIVONIA MI71.0%317225
Quandt, NicoleFLINT70.8%407288
Raterink, Dennis JGRAND RAPIDS70.7%376266
Xenos, EliasDETROIT70.1%355249
Raeber, JeffreyMT PLEASANT MI67.9%162110
Chess, LauraMT PLEASANT MI67.6%293198
Overstreet, JenniferDETROIT67.5%332224
O'Leary, JoErinMT PLEASANT MI66.7%270180
Lupisella, MikelMT PLEASANT MI66.0%368243
D'Amato, DonaldLIVONIA MI65.5%415272
Sloss, AndrewFLINT63.8%384245
Himebaugh, Kevin RGRAND RAPIDS63.5%403256
Dale, AdamMT PLEASANT MI63.0%262165
Tobin, ThereseDETROIT62.7%424266
Mason, David ALIVONIA MI62.6%198124
Rosenberg, AmyLANSING62.0%347215
Harmon, CynthiaGRAND RAPIDS61.5%444273
Smisek, Sarah RLIVONIA MI59.6%384229
Nguyen, ManhMT PLEASANT MI58.8%238140
Mattia, ChristopherLIVONIA MI57.4%390224
Smereka, Anthony R.LIVONIA MI56.2%388218
Dunn, Michael R.FLINT55.2%12569
Rabaut, JohnDETROIT51.7%2915
White-Simmons, CrystalDETROIT51.1%327167
Dietz, AllisonLIVONIA MI49.1%387190
Jones, Paul WLANSING46.4%338157
Reamon, WilliamGRAND RAPIDS45.7%348159
Morrow, Mary D.DETROIT44.9%392176
McClinton, Jacquelyn ADETROIT41.8%340142
Burgtorf, BrianLANSING40.9%345141
Fallis, Kevin W.FLINT40.9%301123
Tjapkes, RobertGRAND RAPIDS40.0%2510
Burstein, LaurenLIVONIA MI39.2%278109
Read, DavidLANSING39.0%328128
Mamelka, ColleenDETROIT37.3%20476

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Michigan claim by condition, age, and stage.