Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

MT PLEASANT MI

Region 05Michigan hearing outlookRank #28 of 160

Avg processing

238days

-28 vs national

Processing time

238

7.9 months

Hearing wait

7.0

months (current)

Cases pending

1,524

FY receipts

2,007

FY dispositions

1,626

Active judges

6

Video hearings

24%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

65.0%

+7.3 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.23

Growing

Rank

#28

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 6 judges

59%
68%
0%Median 66.3%100%

At MT PLEASANT MI, approval rates range from 58.8% (Nguyen, Manh) to 67.9% (Raeber, Jeffrey) — a 9-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (66.3%), not the best case.

Judges at MT PLEASANT MI (6)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Raeber, Jeffrey67.9%16211052
Chess, Laura67.6%29319895
O'Leary, JoErin66.7%27018090
Lupisella, Mikel66.0%368243125
Dale, Adam63.0%26216597
Nguyen, Manh58.8%23814098