Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

LIVONIA MI

Region 05Michigan hearing outlookRank #44 of 160

Avg processing

245days

-21 vs national

Processing time

245

8.2 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,886

FY receipts

3,492

FY dispositions

2,803

Active judges

8

Video hearings

0%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

57.7%

-0.0 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.25

Growing

Rank

#44

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 8 judges

39%
71%
0%Median 58.5%100%

At LIVONIA MI, approval rates range from 39.2% (Burstein, Lauren) to 71.0% (Chavez, Robert) — a 32-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (58.5%), not the best case.

Judges at LIVONIA MI (8)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Chavez, Robert71.0%31722592
D'Amato, Donald65.5%415272143
Mason, David A62.6%19812474
Smisek, Sarah R59.6%384229155
Mattia, Christopher57.4%390224166
Smereka, Anthony R.56.2%388218170
Dietz, Allison49.1%387190197
Burstein, Lauren39.2%278109169