Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

GRAND RAPIDS

Region 05Michigan hearing outlookRank #31 of 160

Avg processing

239days

-27 vs national

Processing time

239

8.0 months

Hearing wait

7.5

months (current)

Cases pending

1,840

FY receipts

1,924

FY dispositions

1,635

Active judges

6

Video hearings

15%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

60.9%

+3.2 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.18

Growing

Rank

#31

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 5 judges

46%
72%
0%Median 63.5%100%

At GRAND RAPIDS, approval rates range from 45.7% (Reamon, William) to 71.8% (Ohanesian, Nicholas) — a 26-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (63.5%), not the best case.

Judges at GRAND RAPIDS (6)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Ohanesian, Nicholas71.8%715120
Raterink, Dennis J70.7%376266110
Himebaugh, Kevin R63.5%403256147
Harmon, Cynthia61.5%444273171
Reamon, William45.7%348159189
Tjapkes, Robert40.0%251015