Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

DETROIT

Region 05Michigan hearing outlookRank #37 of 160

Avg processing

241days

-25 vs national

Processing time

241

8.0 months

Hearing wait

7.0

months (current)

Cases pending

3,029

FY receipts

3,804

FY dispositions

2,814

Active judges

9

Video hearings

23%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

57.5%

-0.2 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.35

Growing

Rank

#37

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 8 judges

37%
75%
0%Median 56.9%100%

At DETROIT, approval rates range from 37.3% (Mamelka, Colleen) to 75.2% (Turner, Joy) — a 38-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (56.9%), not the best case.

Judges at DETROIT (9)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Turner, Joy75.2%37528293
Xenos, Elias70.1%355249106
Overstreet, Jennifer67.5%332224108
Tobin, Therese62.7%424266158
Rabaut, John51.7%291514
White-Simmons, Crystal51.1%327167160
Morrow, Mary D.44.9%392176216
McClinton, Jacquelyn A41.8%340142198
Mamelka, Colleen37.3%20476128