Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Wisconsin

WI · Region CHI

DDS approval rate

41.2%

+1.4 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

41.2%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

+3.3 pts

Annual receipts

30,266

FY2024

Hearing offices

2

13 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

3,260

Initial determinations

2,906

Initial allowance rate

35.8%

Initial pending

13,317

Recon determinations

783

Recon allowance rate

15.1%

Hearing offices in Wisconsin

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
MADISON4924785266.4%6
MILWAUKEE922612,49351.4%7

ALJs in Wisconsin (13)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Freyberg, Gary A.MADISON76.5%5139
Jacobson, JosephMADISON75.4%349263
Pyrtel, AhavahaMADISON63.3%275174
Parker, GuilaMADISON60.2%10865
O'Grady, Margaret JMILWAUKEE58.5%287168
Shenkenberg, WilliamMILWAUKEE56.0%323181
Schwalbach, Nicholas J.MILWAUKEE54.2%384208
Bedwell, Brent CMILWAUKEE53.8%338182
Monahan, CamilleMEMPHIS50.8%12463
Rouf, ArmanMILWAUKEE44.3%332147
Sammer, JulieMILWAUKEE44.1%238105
Syrjanen, DeanMILWAUKEE44.0%18280
Schaefer, MichaelMADISON25.0%41

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Wisconsin claim by condition, age, and stage.