Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

MILWAUKEE

Region 05Wisconsin hearing outlookRank #92 of 160

Avg processing

261days

-5 vs national

Processing time

261

8.7 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,493

FY receipts

2,863

FY dispositions

2,124

Active judges

7

Video hearings

14%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

51.4%

-6.3 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.35

Growing

Rank

#92

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 7 judges

44%
59%
0%Median 53.8%100%

At MILWAUKEE, approval rates range from 44.0% (Syrjanen, Dean) to 58.5% (O'Grady, Margaret J) — a 15-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (53.8%), not the best case.

Judges at MILWAUKEE (7)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
O'Grady, Margaret J58.5%287168119
Shenkenberg, William56.0%323181142
Schwalbach, Nicholas J.54.2%384208176
Bedwell, Brent C53.8%338182156
Rouf, Arman44.3%332147185
Sammer, Julie44.1%238105133
Syrjanen, Dean44.0%18280102