Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

MADISON

Region 05Wisconsin hearing outlookRank #49 of 160

Avg processing

247days

-19 vs national

Processing time

247

8.2 months

Hearing wait

8.0

months (current)

Cases pending

852

FY receipts

754

FY dispositions

793

Active judges

6

Video hearings

77%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

66.4%

+8.7 vs avg

Backlog ratio

0.95

Shrinking

Rank

#49

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 5 judges

51%
76%
0%Median 63.3%100%

At MADISON, approval rates range from 50.8% (Monahan, Camille) to 76.5% (Freyberg, Gary A.) — a 26-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (63.3%), not the best case.

Judges at MADISON (6)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Freyberg, Gary A.76.5%513912
Jacobson, Joseph75.4%34926386
Pyrtel, Ahavaha63.3%275174101
Parker, Guila60.2%1086543
Monahan, Camille50.8%1246361
Schaefer, Michael25.0%413