Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Virginia

VA · Region PHL

DDS approval rate

43.7%

+3.9 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

43.7%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

-0.4 pts

Annual receipts

42,174

FY2024

Hearing offices

5

25 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

4,913

Initial determinations

4,461

Initial allowance rate

36.5%

Initial pending

15,382

Recon determinations

1,216

Recon allowance rate

17.0%

Hearing offices in Virginia

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
ROANOKE552481,28153.9%4
CHARLOTTESVILLE722551,53051.0%5
RICHMOND882601,80945.1%5
NORFOLK1232812,42454.7%7
NHC FALLS CHURCH—346042.2%4

ALJs in Virginia (25)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Thompson, MichelleLOS ANGELES DOWNTOWN86.6%328284
Scruton, Joseph TROANOKE69.8%328229
Schueler, Jeffrey JROANOKE68.4%1913
Galloway, ChristopherNORFOLK62.9%197124
Pflugrath, WilliamNORFOLK62.5%208130
Flynn, MonicaNORFOLK61.1%180110
Carr, MichaelSPECIAL REVIEW CADRE58.7%4627
Johnson, Anthony JRICHMOND58.7%276162
Erwin, Thomas WROANOKE58.6%307180
Eklund, EricRICHMOND56.6%304172
Baker, MarkRICHMOND55.8%278155
Hannan, BonnieWASHINGTON54.5%345188
Bright, MaryannNORFOLK53.8%314169
Jordan, JeffreyNORFOLK52.0%327170
Gendreau, ChadNORFOLK51.6%343177
Matula, CarolNORFOLK47.4%312148
Rippel, BrianCHARLOTTESVILLE47.3%374177
Moore, CarolCHARLOTTESVILLE47.0%217102
Foster, Nicolas R.RICHMOND46.5%361168
Koclanes, Peter NCHARLOTTESVILLE43.1%399172
Moldafsky, GregoryNHC FALLS CHURCH36.1%20273
Gabello, JamesROANOKE32.5%326106
Kim, T.NHC FALLS CHURCH30.6%32499
Munday, HCHARLOTTESVILLE30.5%31195
Knight, SuzetteRICHMOND15.9%36558

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Virginia claim by condition, age, and stage.