Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

NORFOLK

Region 03Virginia hearing outlookRank #123 of 160

Avg processing

281days

+15 vs national

Processing time

281

9.4 months

Hearing wait

9.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,424

FY receipts

2,694

FY dispositions

1,977

Active judges

7

Video hearings

33%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

54.7%

-3.1 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.36

Growing

Rank

#123

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 7 judges

47%
63%
0%Median 53.8%100%

At NORFOLK, approval rates range from 47.4% (Matula, Carol) to 62.9% (Galloway, Christopher) — a 16-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (53.8%), not the best case.

Judges at NORFOLK (7)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Galloway, Christopher62.9%19712473
Pflugrath, William62.5%20813078
Flynn, Monica61.1%18011070
Bright, Maryann53.8%314169145
Jordan, Jeffrey52.0%327170157
Gendreau, Chad51.6%343177166
Matula, Carol47.4%312148164