Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Connecticut

CT · Region BOS

DDS approval rate

43.1%

+3.3 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

43.1%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

+2.8 pts

Annual receipts

18,336

FY2024

Hearing offices

2

11 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

2,384

Initial determinations

1,862

Initial allowance rate

42.4%

Initial pending

6,098

Recon determinations

582

Recon allowance rate

14.1%

Hearing offices in Connecticut

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
HARTFORD682541,43758.8%6
NEW HAVEN1262821,94746.9%5

ALJs in Connecticut (11)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Lemoine, Brian WHARTFORD77.2%316244
Noel, JohnHARTFORD67.6%349236
Boyd, EskunderNEW HAVEN60.8%424258
Alger, RyanHARTFORD56.9%232132
Bonsangue, LouisHARTFORD55.0%382210
Sweeney, EdwardHARTFORD51.3%318163
Harrington, I. K.NEW HAVEN47.8%314150
Borre, AlexanderHARTFORD46.6%378176
Kuperstein, MatthewNEW HAVEN45.9%18585
Molleur, JohnNEW HAVEN38.1%24794
Thomas, Ronald J.NEW HAVEN34.4%308106

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Connecticut claim by condition, age, and stage.