Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

HARTFORD

Region 01Connecticut hearing outlookRank #68 of 160

Avg processing

254days

-12 vs national

Processing time

254

8.5 months

Hearing wait

7.5

months (current)

Cases pending

1,437

FY receipts

1,971

FY dispositions

2,113

Active judges

6

Video hearings

0%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

58.8%

+1.1 vs avg

Backlog ratio

0.93

Shrinking

Rank

#68

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 6 judges

47%
77%
0%Median 55.9%100%

At HARTFORD, approval rates range from 46.6% (Borre, Alexander) to 77.2% (Lemoine, Brian W) — a 31-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (55.9%), not the best case.

Judges at HARTFORD (6)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Lemoine, Brian W77.2%31624472
Noel, John67.6%349236113
Alger, Ryan56.9%232132100
Bonsangue, Louis55.0%382210172
Sweeney, Edward51.3%318163155
Borre, Alexander46.6%378176202