Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

New Mexico

NM · Region DAL

DDS approval rate

41.3%

+1.5 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

41.3%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

+6.0 pts

Annual receipts

13,138

FY2024

Hearing offices

2

22 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

1,252

Initial determinations

1,009

Initial allowance rate

39.5%

Initial pending

6,230

Recon determinations

87

Recon allowance rate

18.4%

Hearing offices in New Mexico

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
ALBUQUERQUE972642,14554.0%18
NHC ALBUQUERQUE—31729149.7%6

ALJs in New Mexico (22)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Stults, DouglasOKLAHOMA CITY83.4%338282
Rauenzahn, MaryKaySPECIAL REVIEW CADRE78.7%127100
Suing, TimothyHOUSTON WEST77.3%2217
Juge, Christopher H.NEW ORLEANS62.9%170107
Fellabaum, JenniferALBUQUERQUE60.2%241145
Elias, YasminPHOENIX NORTH58.8%5130
Hansen, HollyMETAIRIE58.7%366215
Carr, MichaelSPECIAL REVIEW CADRE58.7%4627
Lough, SarahMINNEAPOLIS58.0%274159
Wiedemann, KarenMETAIRIE57.0%284162
Lindsay, MichelleALBUQUERQUE52.2%2312
Benedict, DavidMETAIRIE51.7%348180
Leppala, MichaelALBUQUERQUE51.1%321164
Exnicios, Richard M.METAIRIE50.5%331167
Pierce, Katie HNHC ALBUQUERQUE48.2%8541
Timmins, TaliaALBUQUERQUE48.1%268129
O'Melinn, BarryNHC ALBUQUERQUE47.2%286135
Hertzig, Michael S.METAIRIE46.7%227106
Frost-Wolf, JoyceNHC ALBUQUERQUE46.0%248114
Midles, MattSAN FRANCISCO45.0%21195
Freedman, RobertALBUQUERQUE43.0%351151
Van Vleck, Deborah JNHC ALBUQUERQUE39.7%23493

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a New Mexico claim by condition, age, and stage.