Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

NHC ALBUQUERQUE

Avg processing

317days

+51 vs national

Processing time

317

10.6 months

Hearing wait

—

Cases pending

291

FY receipts

355

FY dispositions

1,096

Active judges

6

Video hearings

100%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

49.7%

-8.0 vs avg

Backlog ratio

0.32

Shrinking

Rank

Unranked

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 6 judges

40%
79%
0%Median 47.7%100%

At NHC ALBUQUERQUE, approval rates range from 39.7% (Van Vleck, Deborah J) to 78.7% (Rauenzahn, MaryKay) — a 39-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (47.7%), not the best case.

Judges at NHC ALBUQUERQUE (6)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Rauenzahn, MaryKay78.7%12710027
Carr, Michael58.7%462719
Pierce, Katie H48.2%854144
O'Melinn, Barry47.2%286135151
Frost-Wolf, Joyce46.0%248114134
Van Vleck, Deborah J39.7%23493141