Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

ALBUQUERQUE

Region 06New Mexico hearing outlookRank #97 of 160

Avg processing

264days

-2 vs national

Processing time

264

8.8 months

Hearing wait

9.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,145

FY receipts

2,219

FY dispositions

1,542

Active judges

18

Video hearings

39%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

54.0%

-3.7 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.44

Growing

Rank

#97

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 16 judges

40%
83%
0%Median 51.4%100%

At ALBUQUERQUE, approval rates range from 39.7% (Van Vleck, Deborah J) to 83.4% (Stults, Douglas) — a 44-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (51.4%), not the best case.

Judges at ALBUQUERQUE (18)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Stults, Douglas83.4%33828256
Suing, Timothy77.3%22175
Juge, Christopher H.62.9%17010763
Fellabaum, Jennifer60.2%24114596
Elias, Yasmin58.8%513021
Hansen, Holly58.7%366215151
Lough, Sarah58.0%274159115
Wiedemann, Karen57.0%284162122
Lindsay, Michelle52.2%231211
Benedict, David51.7%348180168
Leppala, Michael51.1%321164157
Exnicios, Richard M.50.5%331167164
Timmins, Talia48.1%268129139
O'Melinn, Barry47.2%286135151
Hertzig, Michael S.46.7%227106121
Midles, Matt45.0%21195116
Freedman, Robert43.0%351151200
Van Vleck, Deborah J39.7%23493141