Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Minnesota

MN · Region CHI

DDS approval rate

43.0%

+3.2 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

43.0%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

+0.9 pts

Annual receipts

29,081

FY2024

Hearing offices

1

12 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

2,835

Initial determinations

2,944

Initial allowance rate

36.8%

Initial pending

12,666

Recon determinations

779

Recon allowance rate

10.7%

Hearing offices in Minnesota

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
MINNEAPOLIS942633,21655.0%12

ALJs in Minnesota (12)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Thrasher, RichardNHC CHICAGO85.7%9884
Contorer, BethOAK PARK82.4%336277
Hart, Jeffrey W.MINNEAPOLIS61.6%341210
Lough, SarahMINNEAPOLIS58.0%274159
Ayling, CoreyMINNEAPOLIS55.1%365201
Kimball, PeterMINNEAPOLIS55.0%333183
Rabaut, JohnDETROIT51.7%2915
Pharris, MicahMINNEAPOLIS49.1%17385
Klasic, JoshuaMINNEAPOLIS47.0%362170
Sammer, JulieMILWAUKEE44.1%238105
Grey, NicholasMINNEAPOLIS42.2%18779
Sanzi, ThomasNHC CHICAGO14.2%15522

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Minnesota claim by condition, age, and stage.