Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

MINNEAPOLIS

Region 05Minnesota hearing outlookRank #94 of 160

Avg processing

263days

-3 vs national

Processing time

263

8.8 months

Hearing wait

8.5

months (current)

Cases pending

3,216

FY receipts

3,012

FY dispositions

2,360

Active judges

12

Video hearings

0%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

55.0%

-2.7 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.28

Growing

Rank

#94

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 11 judges

14%
86%
0%Median 55.0%100%

At MINNEAPOLIS, approval rates range from 14.2% (Sanzi, Thomas) to 85.7% (Thrasher, Richard) — a 72-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (55.0%), not the best case.

Judges at MINNEAPOLIS (12)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Thrasher, Richard85.7%988414
Contorer, Beth82.4%33627759
Hart, Jeffrey W.61.6%341210131
Lough, Sarah58.0%274159115
Ayling, Corey55.1%365201164
Kimball, Peter55.0%333183150
Rabaut, John51.7%291514
Pharris, Micah49.1%1738588
Klasic, Joshua47.0%362170192
Sammer, Julie44.1%238105133
Grey, Nicholas42.2%18779108
Sanzi, Thomas14.2%15522133