Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

New York

NY · Region NYC

DDS approval rate

38.9%

-0.9 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

38.9%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

+1.3 pts

Annual receipts

101,580

FY2024

Hearing offices

9

54 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

18,700

Initial determinations

16,364

Initial allowance rate

35.0%

Initial pending

36,622

Recon determinations

1,101

Recon allowance rate

16.1%

Hearing offices in New York

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
SYRACUSE642531,85357.2%8
BUFFALO972641,49352.9%5
NEW YORK VARICK1162751,67266.3%5
ROCHESTER1422951,10864.0%3
LONG ISLAND1432962,80571.3%7
QUEENS1483062,10775.8%6
BRONX1503162,45555.2%7
ALBANY1513193,54061.0%10
NEW YORK1563402,69958.4%7

ALJs in New York (54)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Leventer, JanQUEENS94.1%339319
Kelly, Paul FALBANY92.3%298275
Pecoraro, MargaretQUEENS83.5%297248
Sedaca, JoaniNEW YORK82.4%222183
Farrell, John GALBANY79.9%249199
Stagno, Linda A.LONG ISLAND79.0%262207
Schiro, KimberlyBRONX78.4%3729
Devlin, MichaelROCHESTER78.1%361282
Kilgannon, PatrickLONG ISLAND76.8%259199
Gray, ThomasNEW YORK VARICK74.4%340253
Allen, MichelleLONG ISLAND72.8%180131
Tobias, DavidLONG ISLAND72.4%290210
Black-Pennington, DaleALBANY72.3%242175
Miller, Jason ANEW YORK VARICK71.7%325233
Schriver, Robert RQUEENS71.5%200143
Berkowitz, Alan BLONG ISLAND71.3%342244
White Richards, LatanyaNEW YORK VARICK70.0%337236
Eldred, JeremySYRACUSE69.8%318222
Smith, Jennifer GaleSYRACUSE67.9%318216
McKenna, Sandra M.QUEENS66.6%332221
Tirrell, ScottLONG ISLAND66.4%333221
Lardaro, Elizabeth A.SOUTH JERSEY65.7%213140
Stefanelli, ValorieQUEENS65.6%6140
Kearns, JamesNEW YORK VARICK64.5%10769
Kane, BrianROCHESTER62.5%285178
Baird, BryceBUFFALO61.7%9458
Stacchini, Michael JQUEENS61.7%274169
Antonowicz, JohnLONG ISLAND61.7%253156
Georger, PaulBUFFALO61.2%345211
Hoffman, Robyn L.SYRACUSE60.6%12777
Schulz, Kimberly DBRONX60.2%319192
Prybylski, RaymondBRONX59.9%324194
Singh, ShardaBRONX59.5%326194
Fein, Bruce S.SYRACUSE58.5%330193
Iwuamadi, Ifeoma N.NEW YORK56.6%302171
Marcus, Michelle SALBANY56.3%11263
Ramos, JohnSYRACUSE55.1%263145
Suarez, Flor M.NEW YORK54.0%202109
Mulvey, JudeALBANY53.9%14176
Bell, StephanBUFFALO52.9%293155
Soltes, AndrewALBANY52.1%326170
Morgan, Aaron M.NEW YORK VARICK51.1%366187
Michalec Olszewski, LauraBRONX50.0%84
McCormack, KieranNEW YORK49.8%261130
Carlton, JohnBRONX49.1%285140
Theurer, KennethSYRACUSE48.5%408198
Greisler, GretchenALBANY48.5%16580
Grossman, Seth I.NEW YORK48.2%222107
Cordovani, StephenBUFFALO47.5%301143
Pelton, Mary JaneSYRACUSE47.3%279132
Showing the top 50 of 54 judges.

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a New York claim by condition, age, and stage.