Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

NEW YORK

Region 02New York hearing outlookRank #156 of 160

Avg processing

340days

+74 vs national

Processing time

340

11.3 months

Hearing wait

10.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,699

FY receipts

2,136

FY dispositions

1,333

Active judges

7

Video hearings

0%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

58.4%

+0.7 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.60

Growing

Rank

#156

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 6 judges

48%
82%
0%Median 55.3%100%

At NEW YORK, approval rates range from 48.2% (Grossman, Seth I.) to 82.4% (Sedaca, Joani) — a 34-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (55.3%), not the best case.

Judges at NEW YORK (7)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Sedaca, Joani82.4%22218339
Kearns, James64.5%1076938
Iwuamadi, Ifeoma N.56.6%302171131
Suarez, Flor M.54.0%20210993
Michalec Olszewski, Laura50.0%844
McCormack, Kieran49.8%261130131
Grossman, Seth I.48.2%222107115