Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

SYRACUSE

Region 02New York hearing outlookRank #64 of 160

Avg processing

253days

-13 vs national

Processing time

253

8.4 months

Hearing wait

7.5

months (current)

Cases pending

1,853

FY receipts

1,993

FY dispositions

2,333

Active judges

8

Video hearings

43%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

57.2%

-0.5 vs avg

Backlog ratio

0.85

Shrinking

Rank

#64

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 8 judges

47%
70%
0%Median 56.8%100%

At SYRACUSE, approval rates range from 47.3% (Pelton, Mary Jane) to 69.8% (Eldred, Jeremy) — a 22-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (56.8%), not the best case.

Judges at SYRACUSE (8)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Eldred, Jeremy69.8%31822296
Smith, Jennifer Gale67.9%318216102
Hoffman, Robyn L.60.6%1277750
Fein, Bruce S.58.5%330193137
Ramos, John55.1%263145118
Theurer, Kenneth48.5%408198210
Greisler, Gretchen48.5%1658085
Pelton, Mary Jane47.3%279132147