Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

ALBANY

Region 02New York hearing outlookRank #151 of 160

Avg processing

319days

+53 vs national

Processing time

319

10.6 months

Hearing wait

8.5

months (current)

Cases pending

3,540

FY receipts

3,937

FY dispositions

2,158

Active judges

10

Video hearings

26%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

61.0%

+3.3 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.82

Growing

Rank

#151

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 10 judges

34%
92%
0%Median 55.1%100%

At ALBANY, approval rates range from 34.3% (Loughlin, John) to 92.3% (Kelly, Paul F) — a 58-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (55.1%), not the best case.

Judges at ALBANY (10)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Kelly, Paul F92.3%29827523
Farrell, John G79.9%24919950
Black-Pennington, Dale72.3%24217567
Lardaro, Elizabeth A.65.7%21314073
Marcus, Michelle S56.3%1126349
Mulvey, Jude53.9%1417665
Soltes, Andrew52.1%326170156
Greisler, Gretchen48.5%1658085
Ba-Yunus, Asad44.2%308136172
Loughlin, John34.3%23079151