Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

QUEENS

Region 02New York hearing outlookRank #148 of 160

Avg processing

306days

+40 vs national

Processing time

306

10.2 months

Hearing wait

10.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,107

FY receipts

2,100

FY dispositions

1,508

Active judges

6

Video hearings

0%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

75.8%

+18.1 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.39

Growing

Rank

#148

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 6 judges

62%
94%
0%Median 69.0%100%

At QUEENS, approval rates range from 61.7% (Stacchini, Michael J) to 94.1% (Leventer, Jan) — a 32-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (69.0%), not the best case.

Judges at QUEENS (6)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Leventer, Jan94.1%33931920
Pecoraro, Margaret83.5%29724849
Schriver, Robert R71.5%20014357
McKenna, Sandra M.66.6%332221111
Stefanelli, Valorie65.6%614021
Stacchini, Michael J61.7%274169105