Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

BRONX

Region 02New York hearing outlookRank #150 of 160

Avg processing

316days

+50 vs national

Processing time

316

10.5 months

Hearing wait

8.5

months (current)

Cases pending

2,455

FY receipts

2,102

FY dispositions

1,643

Active judges

7

Video hearings

0%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

55.2%

-2.5 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.28

Growing

Rank

#150

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 6 judges

44%
78%
0%Median 59.7%100%

At BRONX, approval rates range from 43.7% (Banks, Angela) to 78.4% (Schiro, Kimberly) — a 35-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (59.7%), not the best case.

Judges at BRONX (7)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Schiro, Kimberly78.4%37298
Schulz, Kimberly D60.2%319192127
Prybylski, Raymond59.9%324194130
Singh, Sharda59.5%326194132
Michalec Olszewski, Laura50.0%844
Carlton, John49.1%285140145
Banks, Angela43.7%309135174