Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

LONG ISLAND

Region 02New York hearing outlookRank #143 of 160

Avg processing

296days

+30 vs national

Processing time

296

9.9 months

Hearing wait

9.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,805

FY receipts

2,789

FY dispositions

1,899

Active judges

7

Video hearings

0%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

71.3%

+13.6 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.47

Growing

Rank

#143

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 7 judges

62%
79%
0%Median 72.4%100%

At LONG ISLAND, approval rates range from 61.7% (Antonowicz, John) to 79.0% (Stagno, Linda A.) — a 17-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (72.4%), not the best case.

Judges at LONG ISLAND (7)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Stagno, Linda A.79.0%26220755
Kilgannon, Patrick76.8%25919960
Allen, Michelle72.8%18013149
Tobias, David72.4%29021080
Berkowitz, Alan B71.3%34224498
Tirrell, Scott66.4%333221112
Antonowicz, John61.7%25315697