Back to all states
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

State Profile

Washington

WA · Region SEA

DDS approval rate

38.8%

-1.0 pts vs national

DDS approval rate

38.8%

National: 39.8%

3-year change

-0.8 pts

Annual receipts

37,726

FY2024

Hearing offices

3

18 ALJs

Latest monthly DDS data · 2026-07

Initial receipts

3,935

Initial determinations

3,615

Initial allowance rate

34.2%

Initial pending

18,572

Recon determinations

1,061

Recon allowance rate

12.3%

Hearing offices in Washington

OfficeRankProcessing daysPendingApprovalJudges
TACOMA642531,95257.4%6
SPOKANE1402941,93369.3%6
SEATTLE1563402,03857.7%7

ALJs in Washington (18)

Sorted by approval rate.

JudgeOfficeApprovalDecisionsAwardsTrend
Sullivan, Margaret MTACOMA93.5%353330
Mangrum, TimothySEATTLE83.9%280235
Walker, DonnaSPOKANE82.6%287237
Stallings, StewartSPOKANE71.5%256183
Freund, Lori LSPOKANE69.5%269187
Johnson, DerekPORTLAND OR69.4%232161
Chess, LauraMT PLEASANT MI67.6%293198
Mariano-Jackson, EvangelineSEATTLE66.7%342228
O'Brien-Persons, WynneRENO61.3%7546
Triplett, MarkTACOMA54.2%347188
Lee, LawrenceTACOMA50.2%245123
Shumway, JesseSPOKANE47.4%15473
Frost-Wolf, JoyceNHC ALBUQUERQUE46.0%248114
Johnson, DavidTACOMA42.7%281120
Ross, MalcolmSEATTLE42.0%8837
Erickson, AllenSEATTLE32.5%11437
LaCara, CeciliaSEATTLE24.3%26364
Kidd, Michael S.DENVER0.0%20

Next step

Estimate approval odds

See SSA historical approval base rates for a Washington claim by condition, age, and stage.