Back to all offices
Updated July 2026 · SSA Public

Hearing Office

SEATTLE

Region 10Washington hearing outlookRank #156 of 160

Avg processing

340days

+74 vs national

Processing time

340

11.3 months

Hearing wait

9.0

months (current)

Cases pending

2,038

FY receipts

1,628

FY dispositions

1,234

Active judges

7

Video hearings

26%

of hearings held

Avg approval rate

57.7%

-0.0 vs avg

Backlog ratio

1.32

Growing

Rank

#156

of 160

Processing time in context

Fastest · 72 daysAvg · 266 daysSlowest · 680 days

The draw · approval spread across 6 judges

24%
84%
0%Median 54.4%100%

At SEATTLE, approval rates range from 24.3% (LaCara, Cecilia) to 83.9% (Mangrum, Timothy) — a 60-pointspread. Assignment is effectively the luck of the draw, so the judge a case lands with can matter more than the office’s average. Plan for the median (54.4%), not the best case.

Judges at SEATTLE (7)

JudgeApprovalDecisionsFavorableDeniedTrend
Mangrum, Timothy83.9%28023545
Johnson, Derek69.4%23216171
Mariano-Jackson, Evangeline66.7%342228114
Ross, Malcolm42.0%883751
Erickson, Allen32.5%1143777
LaCara, Cecilia24.3%26364199
Kidd, Michael S.0.0%202